FAQs

Studying far away from home in a foreign country is always challenging, so to make your stay hassle-free, our representatives and officials will be at your service to give a helping hand.

The Zürich public transport infrastructure consists of trams, buses and suburban trains. There is an integrated ticket system for all services. A monthly travel pass is a lot cheaper than buying individual tickets if you travel even once a day by public transport. Certain offers from the SBB (Swiss Federal Railways), can be obtained with student discount.
Typically the interview will take between 10 and 15 minutes and the following 5 areas will be assessed in the interview.
  • Proficiency in English
  • Suitability for the course
  • Knowledge of the course
  • Knowledge of Switzerland
  • Future plans
If a student’s knowledge of English is not at the level required for our programs we can offer intensive English courses at Sevanan Business School (3, 6, 12 months) or students can attend such a courses in his/her country and re-apply later.
If students are refused admission for reasons other than English, we recommend you to reapply based on the reasons of refusal. The minimum period for re-application is 6 months.
Most academic institutions in the UK and worldwide recognize and accept qualifications gained at Sevanan Business School. Credits are easily transferable.
Internships are usually carried out to gain a working knowledge of Industry. However some internship providers may pay a stipend to cover the cost of travelling and food.
The proof of finance you must provide is an account statement with a valid bank card. You should show the total course fees (example- BBA CHF 30`000) in your bank account and can submit as your financial statement.
The account statement can be issued by a bank or financial institution anywhere in the world. Valid internationally recognized bank card must be provided as a proof that the student will have an access internationally.
Yes, you need a police clearance. To provide a Police Clearance Certification (PCC) is one of the requirements for the visa application.
Note: PCC must be provided from all countries where you have lived for more than 6 months without a break for the last 3 years.
Apostille and Superlegalisation is an act of legalization of foreign documents, it this case it is Police Clearance Certificate (PCC). Documents issued from one country, cannot be simply considered valid in another foreign country without Apostille or Superlegalisation. You need either Apostille or Superlegalisation on you PCC document, it depends on the country where the PCC was issued.
Apostille can be done by Department of Foreign Affairs (government), Foreign Ministry, or Ministry of External Affairs. Superlegalisation can be done Swiss Embassy abroad
If you are, for example: third country citizen living or studying in UK, you can apply for Students visa in the country where you are staying.
Note: you have to follow all the requirements for visa procedures.
Yes, studentsare allowed to invite their spouses to stay with them. We strongly advise our students and prospective applicants to settle down financiallyand then invite spouses and also check with Visa formalities.
Note, Rejections are possible if there is no strong statement on Residence and Finance.
Yes, you will be allowed to travel in 25 other European countries which are part of the Schengen Area.
Switzerland is subjected to be the World’s most peaceful country and its very secured.